Accident Summary Nr: 14514236 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HOIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110300209 | 06/12/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Dahm Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING OLD ROOFING FROM A TWO-STORY RESIDENTIAL FARM HOUSE AS PART OF A ROOFING PROJECT. THEY HAD BEEN USING A 32-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER-TYPE PLATFORM HOIST TO LOWER THE OLD SLATE ROOFING TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEES THEN LEANED THE LADDER HOIST AWAY FROM THE HOUSE AND LOWERED IT BACKWARDS TOWARDS THE GROUND. THE LADDER HOIST CONTACTED A PHASE CONDUCTOR AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO THE TOES ON ONE FOOT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (HIS INJURY WAS NOT REPORTED ON ONE OF THE INJURY LINES ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110300209 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 110300209 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |