Accident Summary Nr: 14514228 - Employee crushed and killed in fall into hammermill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110299260 | 12/10/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Paxton Equipment Co. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 7, 1990, Employee #1 fell and was squeezed between the hammermill rotating shaft and the bottom perforated plate, which emits the crushed debris onto a conveyor belt by repeated centrifugally pivoted hammer rotations. Employee #1 died; his body was intact but disfigured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110299260 | Fatality | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators |