Accident Summary Nr: 14514210 - Employees affected by unknown gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110299112 | 12/03/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Seaway Food Town Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the trailer door when the support arm on the hydraulic dock plate failed and caused the dock plate to drop back. The employee was crushed to death between the dock plate and the truck door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110299112 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |