Accident Summary Nr: 14514194 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14514194 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11026712712/23/199107830General Rental Centers Inc. Dba General Tree Svc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING THE UPPER BRANCHES OF A TREE THAT HAD GROWN INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TO TRIM THE BRANCHES, THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BUCKET ON HIS AERIAL LIFT. HE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS BODY AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110267127 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging