Accident Summary Nr: 14514178 - Employee crushed and killed by falling oil derrick mast

Accident Summary Nr: 14514178 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10628168604/23/199113810Armstrong Drilling Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 23, 1991, the crew had raised the derrick mast in order to move the semi-tractor and the trailer that was transporting the rig. In order to do this, the mast had to be supported on both sides. Employee #1, the truck driver who was located on the transporting trailer beneath the mast, had placed one support under the mast when the raising ram hydraulic system failed. The one support alone could not hold the mast. It dropped down on the truck driver, crushing him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: DERRICK, HOISTING MECHANISM, OIL WELL DRILLING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106281686 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported