Accident Summary Nr: 14514152 - Employee killed when struck on head by crane hook block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110293982 | 04/06/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Empire Detroit Steel |
110293990 | 04/06/1990 | 4731 | 0 | Triangle Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 1990, Employee #1, of Triangle Equipment Corp., a trucking company, was working at Empire Detroit Steel when a two-blocked crane hook block, which did not have a hoist upper travel safety limit switch, jammed and severed the lift cables. The block fell on the employee's head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110293982 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110293990 | Occupation Not Listed |