Accident Summary Nr: 14514137 - STRUCK BY FLYING LENGTH OF RAILROAD TRACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1936087 | 09/27/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Bommer Construction Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD, NECK AND SHOULDER BY A 24-FOOT LENGTH OF STEEL RAIL. THE RAIL RELEASED SUDDENLY, WHILE BEING PULLED FREE OF THE TIES BY A SKID ATTACHED TO A BULLDOZER. THE EMPLOYEE'S POSITION WAS WITHIN THE SWING RADIUS OF THE RAIL, BUT SUCH MOVEMENT OF THE RAIL WAS NOT REASONABLY PREDICTABLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1936087 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |