Accident Summary Nr: 14514137 - STRUCK BY FLYING LENGTH OF RAILROAD TRACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14514137 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
193608709/27/198516290Bommer Construction Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD, NECK AND SHOULDER BY A 24-FOOT LENGTH OF STEEL RAIL. THE RAIL RELEASED SUDDENLY, WHILE BEING PULLED FREE OF THE TIES BY A SKID ATTACHED TO A BULLDOZER. THE EMPLOYEE'S POSITION WAS WITHIN THE SWING RADIUS OF THE RAIL, BUT SUCH MOVEMENT OF THE RAIL WAS NOT REASONABLY PREDICTABLE.

Keywords: HEAD, METAL RAIL, SHOULDER, NECK, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1936087 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported