Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14514103 - Employee Burned By Sodium Hydroxide Which Spilled On Him

Accident: 14514103 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/01/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
228449509/06/19852033Heinz Usa Div Of Hj Heinz Co

ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 3:55 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE NUMBER 2 COOKER, USING SODIUM HYDROXIDE. THE SODIUM HYDROXIDE BECAME OVERHEATED AND CAUSED A RUBBER DISC (GASKET) TO RUPTURE. THE HOT SODIUM HYDROXIDE SPILLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED ON OCTOBER 6TH, 1985.

Keywords: burn, sodium hydroxide, gasket, cleaning, cooker, chemical burn, spill, overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2284495 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported