Accident: 14514103 - Employee Burned By Sodium Hydroxide Which Spilled On Him
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2284495 | 09/06/1985 | 2033 | Heinz Usa Div Of Hj Heinz Co |
ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 3:55 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE NUMBER 2 COOKER, USING SODIUM HYDROXIDE. THE SODIUM HYDROXIDE BECAME OVERHEATED AND CAUSED A RUBBER DISC (GASKET) TO RUPTURE. THE HOT SODIUM HYDROXIDE SPILLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED ON OCTOBER 6TH, 1985.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2284495 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |