Accident Summary Nr: 14514095 - TOTE BOX FELL ON EMPLOYEE'S ARM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2284503 | 09/06/1985 | 5153 | 0 | The Andersons |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GOING TO PULL SAND FROM A TOTE BOX, WHICH IS PART OF HIS CLASSIFICATION. HE STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE BOX WITH HIS FIST. THINKING THAT THE BOX WAS EMPTY, HE STARTED TO WALK PAST IT. THE BOX BRUSHED HIS SHOULDER, KNOCKING HIM DOWN AND PINNING HIS RIGHT ARM TO THE GROUND. HIS ARM WAS AMPUTATED 3 INCHES BELOW THE ELBOW. THE ARM WAS LATER SURGICALLY REATTACHED. THE TOTE BOX WEIGHED 2640 POUNDS AND MEASURED 54 INCHES BY 54 INCHES X 56 1/2 INCHES HIGH. IT SAT ON A METAL TABLE 34 1/2 INCHES HIGH. THE TOTE BOX SITS BESIDE SOME TRAIN TRACKS AT AN OUTSIDE LOCATION. THE SAND IN THE TOTE BOX IS USED ON THE TRACKS FOR TRACTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2284503 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |