Accident Summary Nr: 14514079 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100161496 | 08/07/1985 | 1721 | 0 | P & W Sandblasting & Painting Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ON A HOLAN HIGH-WAGON PLATFORM PAINTING A POLE. THE PLATFORM WAS EVEN WITH A 240-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE BOTTOM RAIL WITH HIS KNEE RESTING AGAINST THE TOP RAIL. THE END OF THE METAL HANDLE FOR THE PAINT ROLLER HE WAS USING CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT JUMPER WIRE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100161496 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |