Accident Summary Nr: 14514061 - FORKLIFT STRUCK CONCRETE PILLAR; ROLLED OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14514061 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
249899602/18/198630890Aim Packaging

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK IN A CLEAR UNOBSTRUCTED 40 FOOT AISLEWAY. THE FORKLIFT STRUCK THE CONCRETE BASE OF A PILLAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT THEN ROLLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HER CHEST.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2498996 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported