Accident Summary Nr: 14514061 - FORKLIFT STRUCK CONCRETE PILLAR; ROLLED OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2498996 | 02/18/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Aim Packaging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK IN A CLEAR UNOBSTRUCTED 40 FOOT AISLEWAY. THE FORKLIFT STRUCK THE CONCRETE BASE OF A PILLAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT THEN ROLLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HER CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2498996 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |