Accident Summary Nr: 14514053 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN HEAVY MILL ROLL AND GUARD RAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2230571 | 10/23/1986 | 3325 | 0 | Teledyne Ohio Steel |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO UNLOAD A 50,000 POUND MILL ROLL. THE MILL ROLL WAS LOCATED AT THE SIDE OF A TRANSFER CAR. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PLACE LIFT CABLES ON THE MILL ROLL, THE TRANSFER CAR TIPPED. THE MILL ROLL SLID TO THE DOWNHILL SIDE, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE GUARDRAIL. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2230571 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |