Accident Summary Nr: 14514046 - Decapitated By Leading Edge Of Elevator In Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2356012 | 06/26/1985 | 5072 | 0 | D And D Midwest Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FOREMAN, AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE WAITING FOR THE RETURN OF ELEVATOR #1 AT THE 4TH FLOOR LEVEL OF A WAREHOUSE BUILDING. THERE WAS A VIEW GLASS MISSING FROM THE DOOR OF ELEVATOR #4, AND THE FOREMAN PUT HIS HEAD THROUGH THE OPENING TO TRY TO LOOK ACROSS AND SEE WHERE ELEVATOR #1 WAS LOCATED. ELEVATOR #4 WAS DESCENDING FROM ABOVE AND CAUGHT THE TOP OF HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE OPENING IN THE DOOR AND THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE ELEVATOR, RESULTING IN DECAPITATION. THIS INCIDENT HAS BEEN REFERRED TO THE STATE OF OHIO, DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS (ELEVATOR INSPECTION DIVISION) FOR INVESTIGATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2356012 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |