Accident Summary Nr: 14514038 - Employee killed in 15 ft fall when ladder overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14514038 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
235522005/07/198517310Fresch Electric Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on May 3, 1985, Employee #1 was on a ladder securing hardware to a steel plate located 20 feet above a concrete floor. The ladder overturned and he fell 15 feet to the floor. Employee #1suffered fatal head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2355220 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported