Accident Summary Nr: 14514038 - Employee killed in 15 ft fall when ladder overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2355220 | 05/07/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Fresch Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on May 3, 1985, Employee #1 was on a ladder securing hardware to a steel plate located 20 feet above a concrete floor. The ladder overturned and he fell 15 feet to the floor. Employee #1suffered fatal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2355220 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |