Accident Summary Nr: 14514020 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2500940 | 01/14/1985 | 1711 | 0 | William Ferel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing wiring from damper motors on the roof of an old foundry building. The roof was made of poured gypsum with fiberboard (asbestos) forming. Employee #1 was walking across the roof when a small, approximately 30 in. by 40 in. section broke open. He fell about 30 ft to the concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2500940 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |