Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14514004 - Leg Crushed Between Conveyor Belt And Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14514004 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
193403303/19/198537310Merce Industries Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE PROCESS OF CARRYING A FABRICATED BELT SCRAPER ACROSS A 10 FOOT WIDE RETURN SECTION OF A MAIN DISCHARGE CARGO BELT. THE CARGO BELT WAS LOCATED IN THE CONVEYOR TUNNEL OF A LARGE SELF-UNLOADING ORE SHIP, THE M/V COLUMBIA STAR. THE VESSEL WAS IN LAY-UP STATUS. THE BELT HAD BEEN TIGHTENED BY HYDRAULICLY POWERED ROLLERS ABOUT TEN OR FIFTEEN MINUTES EARLIER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CARRYING ONE END OF THE ANGLE IRON SCRAPER ACROSS THE BELT (WALKING ON THE BELT). WHEN HE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY ACROSS, THE BELT MOVED SUDDENLY IN THE DIRECTION OF A NEARBY ROLLER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED DOWN AND PULLED INTO THE BITE OF THE BELT AND ROLLER. ONE LEG WAS CRUSHED UP TO THE HIP BEFORE THE BELT STOPPED MOVING. THE BELT MOVED BACK THE OTHER DIRECTION AFTER A FEW MINUTES, FREEING EMPLOYEE #1. THE INJURY RESULTED IN A SURGICAL AMPUTATION OF THE LEG AT THE HIP. THE BELT HAD NEVER MOVED IN THE DIRECTION IT DID WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED, ACCORDING TO THE WORKER'S STATEMENTS.

Keywords: maintenance, crushed, conveyor, ship, nip point, conveyor belt, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1934033 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported