Accident Summary Nr: 145140.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on energized lighting

Accident Summary Nr: 145140.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 03/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586942.01504/01/2022236210Kinden Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 31, 2022, Employee #1 was working from a 6-foot ladder in a ceiling trouble-shooting the electrical power pack that controlled the motion-sensor overhead lighting system. Employee #1 made contact with an exposed energized wire, causing him to fall from the ladder he was standing on. Employee #1 died from contact with an energized wire and subsequent fall from the ladder.

Keywords: Ceiling, Contact, Electric Conductor, Electrocuted, Energized, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lighting, Skull, Troubleshooting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1586942.015 58 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: