Accident Summary Nr: 14513972 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CAR ELEVATOR AND ELEVATOR FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300086 | 10/10/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Charbetz Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (OF TRICO ASSOCIATES) WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE A MEASUREMENT ON AN ELEVATOR USED TO HOIST CAR BODIES. THE HOIST IS ON A FULLY AUTOMATIC CAR ASSEMBLY LINE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DESIGNED THE ENTIRE SYSTEM AND WAS TAKING A MEASUREMENT FOR INSTALLATION OF NEW HANDLING EQUIPMENT. THE ELEVATOR CAME DOWN ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE CAR FRAME LOCATOR AND THE SLIDE BAR (NORMALLY A 4-INCH GAP). HE WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300086 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |