Accident: 14513956 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Load Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1562750 | 09/19/1984 | 1791 | E D W Rebar Inc |
1300458 | 09/19/1984 | 1629 | Shook Inc |
1300805 | 09/26/1984 | 1799 | Dalton Maintenance Inc |
1299270 | 09/25/1984 | 1741 | Stayer Masonry |
1299288 | 09/26/1984 | 1731 | Jess Howard Electric Co |
1299296 | 09/26/1984 | 1711 | Warner Plumbing & Heating |
AN IRON WORKER WAS HOOKING UP LOADS OF REBAR COLUMNS THAT WERE TO BE MOVED FROM WHERE THEY WERE FABRICATED TO A LOCATION ABOUT 100 FEET AWAY BY A GROVE 20-TON HYDRAULIC CRANE (MODEL NO. RT6205). THE EMPLOYEE HAD TAKEN THE WIRE-ROPE SLING IN HIS HANDS AND STARTED WALKING WITH IT TO HOOK THE SLING TO TWO OF THE COLUMNS. THE LOAD LINE OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7200 VOLTS TO GROUND) LOCATED DIRECTLY OVER THE COLUMNS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THROUGHOUT THE JOB, THE PRIME CONTRACTOR HAD OPERATED THE CRANES TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINES, DESPITE NUMEROUS COMPLAINTS FROM THE WORKERS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562750 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 1300458 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1300805 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 1299270 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 1299288 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 1299296 | Occupation Not Listed |