Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14513956 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Load Line

Accident: 14513956 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/19/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
156275009/19/19841791E D W Rebar Inc
130045809/19/19841629Shook Inc
130080509/26/19841799Dalton Maintenance Inc
129927009/25/19841741Stayer Masonry
129928809/26/19841731Jess Howard Electric Co
129929609/26/19841711Warner Plumbing & Heating

AN IRON WORKER WAS HOOKING UP LOADS OF REBAR COLUMNS THAT WERE TO BE MOVED FROM WHERE THEY WERE FABRICATED TO A LOCATION ABOUT 100 FEET AWAY BY A GROVE 20-TON HYDRAULIC CRANE (MODEL NO. RT6205). THE EMPLOYEE HAD TAKEN THE WIRE-ROPE SLING IN HIS HANDS AND STARTED WALKING WITH IT TO HOOK THE SLING TO TWO OF THE COLUMNS. THE LOAD LINE OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7200 VOLTS TO GROUND) LOCATED DIRECTLY OVER THE COLUMNS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THROUGHOUT THE JOB, THE PRIME CONTRACTOR HAD OPERATED THE CRANES TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINES, DESPITE NUMEROUS COMPLAINTS FROM THE WORKERS.

Keywords: electrical, electrocuted, overhead power line, e c, crane, rebar, load line, erection process, iron worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1562750 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers
2 1300458 Occupation Not Listed
3 1300805 Occupation Not Listed
4 1299270 Occupation Not Listed
5 1299288 Occupation Not Listed
6 1299296 Occupation Not Listed