Accident Summary Nr: 14513907 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN ORDER PICKER AND RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110290962 | 11/06/1989 | 3633 | 0 | Whirlpool Corp. Marion Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Model 162 order picker. She had collected several small cartons on a pallet being carried on the forks and was transporting them to a temporary storage rack on the west side of the cutting area. She was to place the pallet on the floor storage level in the bottom of the storage rack. The operator's control platform was located in front of the fork mast between the mast and the forks. She stood at the controls facing the mast with her back to the load. As Employee #1 approached the rack, she drove the lift into it. The first level of the rack caught her across the back crushing her chest against the face of the picker controls resulting in extensive rupturing of her heart and other internal organs. The order picker was normally operated parallel to the racks, but she hit the rack at approximately 60 degrees from parallel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110290962 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |