Accident Summary Nr: 14513899 - DROWNED ATTEMPTING TO RETRIEVE RESCUE BOAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935501 | 09/20/1984 | 1721 | 0 | American Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO MAN THE RESCUE BOAT. HE APPARENTLY BEACHED THE BOAT AT LUNCH TIME AND WHEN THE WINDS CHANGED IT APPEARS THAT THE BOAT DRIFTED OFF THE BEACH. IT FUTHER APPEARS THAT UPON RETURNING FROM LUNCH THE BOATMAN FOUND THE BOAT HAD DRIFTED OUT INTO THE RIVER. HE TRIED TO SWIM OUT TO RETRIEVE IT AND DROWNED. THE EMPLOYEE'S SHOES WERE FOUND ONSHORE ALONG WITH MONEY AND CIGARETTES STUCK IN HIS SHOES. THE BOAT WAS FOUND ACROSS THE RIVER WITH THE RADIO PLAYING AND THE OUTBOARD MOTOR PULLED UP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1935501 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |