Accident Summary Nr: 14513873 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FLYING PIECES OF METAL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305499 | 07/17/1984 | 3469 | 0 | Midwest Stamping & Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BLISS MODEL 513, 1000 TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, RESTAMPING METAL PARTS (9/16" THICK X 4" X 6", WEIGHING 3 LBS EACH). THE PARTS WOULD FALL ONTO THE BOLSTER PLATE BELOW THE LOWER DIE. THE OPERATOR WAS SUPPOSED TO PUSH THESE PARTS TO THE BACK OF THE PRESS WITH A PIECE OF WOOD EVERY 3 OR 4 PIECES. HE FAILED TO PUSH THE PARTS CLEAR UNTIL 18 PIECES ACCUMULATED ON TOP OF THE BOLSTER AND UP INTO THE LOWER DIE. THE RAM BOTTOMED OUT AGAINST THIS ACCUMULATION, CAUSING TWO PIECES TO FLY OUT TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE PRESS. THE PIECES STRUCK THE OPERATOR IN THE CHEST, CAUSING FATAL INJURIES TO THE RIGHT LUNG AND RIGHT VENTRICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305499 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |