Accident Summary Nr: 14513857 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560721 | 09/06/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Power Co |
Abstract: BECAUSE OF A POWER OUTAGE CAUSED BY A VEHICLE ACCIDENT, AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISPATCHED TO A TROUBLE AREA. THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE INVOLVED WAS A 7,200-VOLT LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CALLED THE DISPATCHER BY RADIO AN HOUR LATER AND INFORMED HIM THAT A NEW POLE AND CREW WOULD BE NEEDED. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE FUSE WAS BLOWN AND THAT HE COULD SEE THE FUSE LINK HANGING DOWN OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSE TUBE. HE SAID THAT HE WAS GOING TO TIE BACK THE POWER LINE. THIS WOULD BE DONE BY DRIVING A STAKE IN THE GROUND AND BY THROWING A ROPE OVER THE POWER LINE TO PULL THE LINE BACK FROM THE ROADWAY. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AFTER MOVING THE LINE, HE WAS GOING TO REPLACE THE FUSE. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT OPEN THE DISCONNECT. HE DID NOT WEAR RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES OR BOOTS, BUT HE DID HAVE ON A PAIR OF LEATHER LINEMAN'S GLOVES. THE ROPE WAS FOUND OVER THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND IN THE ROADWAY DITCH. THERE WERE BURN MARKS ON HIS FEET AND HIS RIGHT HAND AND ON THE ROPE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560721 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |