Accident Summary Nr: 14513808 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101380459 | 02/12/1988 | 2022 | 0 | Land O'Lakes Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up type High-stacker industrial truck in a cheese cooler. When the truck backed underneath a rack, he became pinned between the rack and the truck controls. Employee #1 was crushed and he died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101380459 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |