Accident Summary Nr: 14513808 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 14513808 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10138045902/12/198820220Land O'Lakes Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up type High-stacker industrial truck in a cheese cooler. When the truck backed underneath a rack, he became pinned between the rack and the truck controls. Employee #1 was crushed and he died of suffocation.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101380459 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported