Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145138.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed While Unjamming Cardboard Conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 145138.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587986.01504/06/2022322211Western Corrugated Design, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 03:04 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was operating an A utomatan labeling machine, Model A+, in the production plant. The employee was l abeling cardboard pieces that were about 45 inches by 30 inches on pieces of car dboard that were approximately 1/8 to 3/16 inch thick. The adjustable gate that holds the cardboard pieces in line to be fed into the labeling machine left an a pproximately 5 ? to 6 inch gap at the right of the stack of cardboard. While th e conveyor that helps to feed the cardboard had a guard covering the front of th e conveyor, the rear part had an approximately 3 ? inch gap between the feeder c onveyor and the rear of the feeder conveyor. When a piece of cardboard migrated over to the right and jammed the machine, the employee tried to grab the piece of cardboard with his left hand and got pulled into the machine and crushing his hand. The employee was admitted and treated at USC Medical Center for a crushin g injury to the left hand and an amputated ring finger. At approximately 03:50 p .m. on February 23, 2022, the employer reported the incident to DOSH in complian ce with 342(a). At 3:44 p.m. on February 23, 2022, the Santa Fe Springs Fire Dep artment captain, separately reported the incident to DOSH in compliance with 342 (a).

Keywords: adjust, amputation, caught between, caught in, conveyor, crushed, crushing, finger, gate, hand, jammed, machine operator, operating, pulled in, reach, reaching, stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587986.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified