Accident Summary Nr: 14513774 - CHLORINE EXPOSURE - PIPELINE OPENED

Accident Summary Nr: 14513774 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10304608204/24/199049110Wisconsin Public Service Corp Weston 4

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY CUT THROUGH WHAT THEY ASSUMED WAS AN INACTIVE CHLORINE PIPELINE AT AN ELECTRIC GENERATING PLANT. THE PIPELINE STILL CONTAINED THE GAS, HOWEVER; AND THE RESULTING CHLORINE CLOUD WAS BLOWN INTO THE PLANT BY THE WIND. NO EVACUATION ALARM SOUNDED. AS A CONSEQUENCE, MANY EMPLOYEES WERE POISONED BEFORE THEY KNEW ABOUT THE SITUATION. SOME EMPLOYEES EVACUATED INTO THE CHLORINE CLOUD. EIGHTEEN EMPLOYEES OF THE UTILITY AND OF CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS AT THE SITE WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR INHALATION OF CHLORINE GAS. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE EMERGENCY RESPONSE PROCEDURES, NOR DID THE EMPLOYER HAVE SUFFICIENT RESPIRATORS.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, CHLORINE, PIPELINE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, PROCESS SAFETY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 103046082 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported