Accident Summary Nr: 14513766 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHEN CRUSHED BY DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102538857 | 08/25/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Rademan Stone & Landscape Co |
| 102538865 | 08/25/1988 | 1611 | 0 | James Cape & Sons Company |
| 102538840 | 08/25/1988 | 8711 | 0 | Mead And Hunt |
Abstract: An employee was standing in a roadway using a surveying tripod to determine landscape grades. A loaded dump truck with non-functioning backup alarms and no ground guide or signal person backed down the roadway. The dump truck ran into the surveying employee causing massive crushing injuries. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102538857 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102538865 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102538840 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |