Accident Summary Nr: 14513766 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHEN CRUSHED BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14513766 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10253885708/25/198816110Rademan Stone & Landscape Co
10253886508/25/198816110James Cape & Sons Company
10253884008/25/198887110Mead And Hunt

Abstract: An employee was standing in a roadway using a surveying tripod to determine landscape grades. A loaded dump truck with non-functioning backup alarms and no ground guide or signal person backed down the roadway. The dump truck ran into the surveying employee causing massive crushing injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SURVEYOR, BACKING UP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102538857 Occupation Not Listed
2 102538865 Occupation Not Listed
3 102538840 Fatality Other Occupation not reported