Accident Summary Nr: 14513725 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED FROM SAWDUST

Accident Summary Nr: 14513725 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10116801109/14/198739490Vulcan Corporation

Abstract: An employee was raking sawdust onto a conveyor that was located inside the sawdust fuel bin. A wall of caked-on saw dust fell on the employee, causing him to collapse and suffocate.

Keywords: SAWDUST, ASPHYXIATED, DUST, COLLAPSE, SUFFOCATED, INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101168011 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported