Accident Summary Nr: 14513683 - BURN - RELEASE OF STEAM DURING MAINTENANCE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103046967 | 12/12/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Wisconsin Electric Power Co |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE MEN AT AN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION PLANT REMOVED A CHECK VALVE COVER FROM A STEAM SYSTEM. THE SECTION OF THE STEAM LINE WAS ISOLATED AND TAGGED, BUT IT COULD NOT BE VENTED OR DRAINED FIRST. THE SECTION WAS ONLY PARTIALLY DEPRESSURIZED WHEN THE COVER WAS LOOSENED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED ALL FASTENERS HOLDING THE COVER IN PLACE, IT BLEW OFF, AND THE STEAM LINE SPRAYED THE TWO EMPLOYEES WITH STEAM AND HOT WATER. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WEARING SAFETY GLASSES AND WORK GLOVES, BUT WERE NOT USING ANY OTHER SHIELDING OR PROTECTIVE CLOTHING. THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 20 PERCENT OF THEIR BODIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103046967 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | ||
| 2 | 103046967 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |