Accident Summary Nr: 14513675 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY SEMI TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103081048 | 09/25/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Zinkel Enterprises |
103083812 | 09/25/1989 | 2621 | 0 | Green Bay Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 24, 1989, Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by his semi truck. Employee #1 was making a delivery when he began to experience mechanical problems with his truck which was parked on the plant scale. In order to remove the truck from the scale he asked the operator of a front end loader to push it. After Employee #1 lined up the front of the front end loader to the rear of his truck he moved to the front of his truck. The front end loader pushed the truck which ran over Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103081048 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103083812 | Occupation Not Listed |