Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14513659 - Employee Killed When Overloaded Crane Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 14513659 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10129659811/17/198915410Oscar J Boldt Construction

Abstract: On November 16, 1989, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were struck by a crane, that tipped over and fell into the pit, where Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and a co-worker were excavating concrete. The accident occurred in a paper mill. The laborers loaded concrete scrap into a two-yard bucket with a total weight of approximately 5800 pounds. The six-ton Drott Go Devil truck crane tried to lift the load out of the pit with a side lift. The crane had only outriggers extended straight down, rather than to the sides. The load exceeded the crane capacity on tires by three times. The only other configuration approved by the manufacturer was with outriggers fully extended. While lifting the bucket from the pit, the crane tipped over into the pit onto the laborers below. Employee #5, the crane operator, jumped safely. Employee #5 stated that he had estimated the load as approximately one ton.

Keywords: excavation, outrigger, construction, pit, fall, struck by, concussion, concrete, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101296598 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 101296598 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 101296598 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 101296598 Non Hospitalized injury Other Crane and tower operators
5 101296598 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.