Accident Summary Nr: 14513634 - SHIPYARD EMPLOYEE FELL INTO SHIP'S HOLD; WAS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100107853 | 10/10/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Bay Shipbuilding Corp. |
Abstract: THE SHIP BUILDING EMPLOYEES WERE USING HATCH COVERS ON SHIP CARGO HOLDS AS WALKING SURFACES. ONE OF THE THREE HATCH COVERS WAS REMOVED AT NIGHT BY A CRANE. BEFORE THE CRANE COULD REMOVE THE TWO OTHER COVERS, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE COVERS AND WALKED INTO THE OPENING WHERE THE MISSING HATCH COVER WOULD HAVE BEEN. HE FELL ABOUT 45 FEET TO HIS DEATH. THE OPENING WAS APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET BY 60 FEET IN SIZE. THE AREA WAS POORLY ILLUMINATED (BELOW 5 FOOT CANDLES).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100107853 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |