Accident Summary Nr: 14513626 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14513626 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10650389909/11/199116230Knaus Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an inexperienced laborer, went to a site alone with a truck and tilt bed trailer to pick up a 1954 farm tractor with an attached grader. The tractor and grader attachment rolled over sideways off the trailer, crushing and killing Employee #1. The tractor did not have rollover protection or seat belts. The operator was not experienced in loading trailers and went to the site in violation of instructions not to go.

Keywords: LOADING, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106503899 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.