Accident Summary Nr: 145136.015 - Employee Lacerates Head When Struck By Lathe Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 145136.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563412.01511/10/2021327110Coorstek Vista, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was working with a coworker who was using a level handle dolly to raise a lathe in a graphite machining work area. While the employee was positioned to place a skate dolly underneath the lathe once the coworker had raised the lathe far enough, the lathe tipped over and the bar connected to the lathe struck the employee in the face. The employee was treated for a laceration to the head but was not hospitalized. The employee was working at the manufacturer as a placement through a staffing agency, and no additional information is available on the incident.

Keywords: Face, Head, Laceration, Lathe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563412.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury