Accident Summary Nr: 14513592 - Employee killed when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14513592 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10010935403/26/198617410Allen Kowalski Masonry Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a B-66 Pettibone High-lift forklift. He was traveling down a city street approximately 100 feet from where he had dropped off some bricks, heading toward a driveway that led back into the construction site. He failed to make the turn into the driveway and for three blocks the vehicle accelerated downhill and out of control. It struck a 6 ft steel signpost and flipped over several times. Employee #1 was thrown out and then crushed by the vehicle. He was killed. The forklift's brake fluid reservoir was empty and the brakes apparently failed. It is suspected that there was a leak at a worn spot on the brake line. The cab had roll-over protection, but Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt.

Keywords: LEAK, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100109354 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators