Accident Summary Nr: 14513576 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 40 FEET WHEN PLATFORM BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100111426 | 02/10/1986 | 2621 | 0 | Fort Howard Paper |
| 100111418 | 02/10/1986 | 1541 | 0 | The Selmer Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM ON FEBRUARY 8, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING BUILD A WORK PLATFORM TO BE USED BY A PAINT CONTRACTOR. THE PLATFORM WAS BEING CONSTRUCTED AT THE TOP OF A BRIDGE CRANE, 40 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE PLATFORM CONSISTED OF 14 FOOT LONG 2 BY 12'S SET ON THEIR SIDE, SUPPORTED BY A SPAN OF 8 FOOT, 8 INCH BY 2 FOOT CENTERS WITH A 3/4 INCH SHEET OF 4 BY 8 INCH PLYWOOD NAILED ON TOP. AFTER THE 2 BY 12'S WERE EMPLACED, TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING THE FIRST SHEET OF PLYWOOD WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON ONE OF THE CONSTRUCTION-GRADE 2 BY 12'S. THE 2 BY 12 BROKE, SENDING EMPLOYEE #1 40 FEET TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100111426 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100111418 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |