Accident Summary Nr: 14513550 - Employee dies after falling from slipping ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103049722 | 08/16/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Crafts, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working from the roof monitor on an existing building 36 1/2 ft above the concrete floor, was installing insulated aluminum panels measuring 13 ft. 2 in. long by 3 ft 4 in. wide in a vertical skylight opening. A panel did not fit properly and the employee attempted to descend an extension ladder that was adjacent to the panel. The ladder slipped downward and sideways, causing the employee to fall through the skylight opening 33 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103049722 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |