Accident Summary Nr: 14513527 - Employee struck by wire ropes when crane boom falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14513527 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10010993303/14/198637310Bay Shipbuilding Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 13, 1986, Employee #1 was standing alongside a truck, watching a crawler crane lift a load. The procedure was for the crane to pick up the load from the truck, have the truck pull out, and then set the load down. The load, which was almost at the crane's capacity, was lifted slightly off the truck to check for stability. The truck prematurely moved forward and caught the corner of the load, pulling the crane boom sideways. The boom collapsed and one or more of the wire running ropes struck Employee #1 on his hard hat and on the side of the head. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, OVERLOADED, CAUGHT BY, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100109933 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, heavy