Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14513519 - Explosion - Welding Electrode Ignited Flammable Vapors

Accident: 14513519 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/30/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
131944105/06/19863321Aarrow Electric Iron Castings, Inc.

AN EMPLOYEE WAS ARC WELDING A FOUNDRY FURNACE CHARGING BUCKET. HE WAS USING A METHANOL BARREL AS A WORK SUPPORT. THE NICKEL WELDING ELECTRODE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE BARREL, IGNITING FLAMMABLE VAPORS FROM THE BARREL. THE BOTTOM OF THE BARREL OPENED AS A RESULT OF THE EXPLOSION, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING ALSO IGNITED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS.

Keywords: burn, clothing, methyl alcohol, e gi iii, electrical, flammable vapors, drum, welding, explosion, welding electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1319441 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported