Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145135.015 - Employee Fractures Spine In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 145135.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/22/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575950.01502/02/2022Anderson, Knox & Clark, Inc.

At 3:15 p.m. on November 22, 2021, an employee was organizing roofing materials and was working alone when he began descending from a ladder and fell to the gro und. The employee was hospitalized to treat spinal and rib fractures. While hosp italized, the employee also tested positive for COVID-19.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, descending ladder, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, infectious disease, lost balance, rib, roof, roofer, spine
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1575950.015 56 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: