Accident Summary Nr: 14513352 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN PAPER ROLLER AND SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14513352 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10129869312/17/198726210Proctor & Gamble Paper Products Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT AND KILLED IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT BETWEEN A DRIVE ROLL SHAFT AND A PAPER ROLLER ON A TISSUE PAPER REWINDER. SHE WAS OPERATING THE PAPER REWINDER IN THE PAPER MILL'S MACHINE ROOM. THE REWINDER WAS MANUFACTURED BY THE APPLETON MACHINE COMPANY. ITS SERIAL NUMBER WAS 107. THE MACHINE HAD BEEN MODIFIED ABOUT A YEAR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT (BY THE EMPLOYER) BY INSTALLING A NEW PARENT ROLL LIFTING SYSTEM THAT HAD A SIDE FRAME SMALLER THAN THE ORIGINAL FRAME. THE SMALLER FRAME EXPOSED THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT BETWEEN THE PARENT AND DRIVE ROLLS. THE EMPLOYER HAD FAILED TO ADEQUATELY GUARD THE NEWLY EXPOSED NIP POINT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT IT IS SURMISED THAT GREASE ON THE FLOOR NEAR WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE NIP POINT MAY HAVE BEEN A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. IT IS PROBABLE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE SOME SCRAP FROM THE RUNNING ROLLS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, AS A WIRE BRUSH WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR NEAR THE PAPER MACHINE.

Keywords: PAPER ROLL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SLIPPERY SURFACE, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, DRIVE SHAFT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101298693 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.