Accident Summary Nr: 14513345 - WORKER INJURED WHEN CLOTHING CAUGHT BY ROTATING MACHINE PART
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2494102 | 12/03/1986 | 3599 | 0 | Jbc Machine |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED OVER THE BED OF A DRILL PRESS TO MAKE AN ADJUSTMENT AND CAUGHT HIS COLLAR IN THE ROTATING DRILL BIT. HIS THROAT WAS CONSTRICTED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO BREATHE FOR ABOUT 3 MINUTES. HE IS, HOWEVER, EXPECTED TO RECOVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND TO BE THE SOLE OWNER OF THE JOB MACHINE SHOP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2494102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |