Accident Summary Nr: 145131.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by stacker converter p

Accident Summary Nr: 145131.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587635.01504/05/2022322121Pratt Industries - Pratt (Jet Corp) Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was observing a stacker converter machine while it was running in order to troubleshoot a malfunction. After watching the equipment run, and trying a few corrections, the employee entered the machine by climbing over the top of the framework. The employee had taken a key from the controls several times, but at this point the key was in the controls and the machine was in fault mode. Whatever work he did apparently cleared the fault and the machine began to cycle bringing the carriage back. The employee was struck in the hip by the carriage causing a fracture to his pelvis and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Energized, Fracture, Hip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Pelvis, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587635.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations