Accident Summary Nr: 145131.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by stacker converter p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1587635.015 | 04/05/2022 | 322121 | Pratt Industries - Pratt (Jet Corp) Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was observing a stacker converter machine while it was running in order to troubleshoot a malfunction. After watching the equipment run, and trying a few corrections, the employee entered the machine by climbing over the top of the framework. The employee had taken a key from the controls several times, but at this point the key was in the controls and the machine was in fault mode. Whatever work he did apparently cleared the fault and the machine began to cycle bringing the carriage back. The employee was struck in the hip by the carriage causing a fracture to his pelvis and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587635.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |