Accident Summary Nr: 14513055 - FALL DOWN STAIRS

Accident Summary Nr: 14513055 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
169554304/04/198452710Karcz Home Sales Inc

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 28, 1984 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING THE COMPANY SECRETARY, HER FURNITURE, AND OTHER OFFICE FURNITURE TO THE COMPANY'S NEW OFFICE IN CRANDON, WISCONSIN. THE SECRETARY LIVED IN AN UPPER FLAT ABOVE A BAR. THE STAIRS FROM THE UPPER FLAT DOWN TO THE POOL ROOM OF THE BAR WAS IN GOOD SHAPE, WITH A HANDRAIL AND A WALL ON EACH SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHILE CARRYING FRAMED PICTURES IN BOTH HANDS, SLIPPED DOWN THE STAIRS, HITTING HIS HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES ON MARCH 12, 1984.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, SLIP, HANDRAIL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695543 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported