Accident Summary Nr: 14513055 - FALL DOWN STAIRS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695543 | 04/04/1984 | 5271 | 0 | Karcz Home Sales Inc |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 28, 1984 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING THE COMPANY SECRETARY, HER FURNITURE, AND OTHER OFFICE FURNITURE TO THE COMPANY'S NEW OFFICE IN CRANDON, WISCONSIN. THE SECRETARY LIVED IN AN UPPER FLAT ABOVE A BAR. THE STAIRS FROM THE UPPER FLAT DOWN TO THE POOL ROOM OF THE BAR WAS IN GOOD SHAPE, WITH A HANDRAIL AND A WALL ON EACH SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHILE CARRYING FRAMED PICTURES IN BOTH HANDS, SLIPPED DOWN THE STAIRS, HITTING HIS HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES ON MARCH 12, 1984.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1695543 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |