Accident Summary Nr: 14513030 - Employee struck and killed by falling dead tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2428605 | 12/03/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Jim Bant & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 21, 1985, Employee #1 was cutting down a 60 ft tree. When the tree fell, it brushed against a dead tree about 30 ft away. The dead tree came loose at the roots and fell toward Employee #1, striking him on the head and body. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was using his chain saw and apparently neither saw nor heard the dead tree fall. The dead tree may not have fallen immediately, and Employee #1 may have turned to cut down a tree adjacent to the one he had just felled and thus was not watching the dead tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2428605 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |