Accident Summary Nr: 14513022 - Employee killed when crushed in moving machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 14513022 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10313758406/15/198833210Grede Foundries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently reaching into stopped machinery when it suddenly started. Employee #1 was crushed and killed in its nip point.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103137584 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported