Accident Summary Nr: 14513006 - CRUSHED IN MOLDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2424695 | 08/29/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Waupaca Foundry Inc |
Abstract: AN AUTOMATIC MOLDING MACHINE OPERATOR WAS CRUSHED IN THE POINT OF OPERATION WHILE PUTTING A CORE IN THE MOLD. THE LIGHT CURTAIN GUARDING DEVICE WAS TURNED OFF. THE OPERATOR DID NOT TURN OFF THE AUTOMATIC CONTROL BEFORE REACHING INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO INSERT 2 CORES. THE MOLD ADVANCE PUSHED THE OPERATOR FROM BEHIND INTO A FIXED PLATE EDGE THAT OPENED HIS CHEST AND BROKE HIS NECK. THE SITE WAS A GRAY IRON FOUNDRY SAND MOLD FORMING OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: 1. THE LIGHT CURTAIN WAS TURNED OFF. 2. THE PRESSURE TAPE STOPS ON THE MOVING PARTS WERE INEFFECTIVE. 3. THE CONTROLS WERE NOT LABELED. 4. THERE WERE NO WRITTEN OPERATING PROCEDURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2424695 | Fatality | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |