Accident Summary Nr: 14513006 - CRUSHED IN MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2424695 | 08/29/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Waupaca Foundry Inc |
Abstract: AN AUTOMATIC MOLDING MACHINE OPERATOR WAS CRUSHED IN THE POINT OF OPERATION WHILE PUTTING A CORE IN THE MOLD. THE LIGHT CURTAIN GUARDING DEVICE WAS TURNED OFF. THE OPERATOR DID NOT TURN OFF THE AUTOMATIC CONTROL BEFORE REACHING INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO INSERT 2 CORES. THE MOLD ADVANCE PUSHED THE OPERATOR FROM BEHIND INTO A FIXED PLATE EDGE THAT OPENED HIS CHEST AND BROKE HIS NECK. THE SITE WAS A GRAY IRON FOUNDRY SAND MOLD FORMING OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: 1. THE LIGHT CURTAIN WAS TURNED OFF. 2. THE PRESSURE TAPE STOPS ON THE MOVING PARTS WERE INEFFECTIVE. 3. THE CONTROLS WERE NOT LABELED. 4. THERE WERE NO WRITTEN OPERATING PROCEDURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2424695 | Fatality | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |