Accident Summary Nr: 145130.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 145130.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574478.01501/26/2022922120Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department

Abstract: An employee was working as a police officer in a city police department when he was exposed to members of the public and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of his infection on December 28, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574478.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police