Accident Summary Nr: 145130.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574478.015 | 01/26/2022 | 922120 | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department |
Abstract: An employee was working as a police officer in a city police department when he was exposed to members of the public and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of his infection on December 28, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574478.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |