Accident Summary Nr: 14512933 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM FALL FROM UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103049136 | 04/18/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Oscar J Boldt Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with another employee on the third deck area of a football stadium at an elevation of 63.5 feet above ground. They had been installing steel rod angles between girders and were working near the edge of an open sided floor which did not have guard rails installed. Employee #1 who was using a step ladder climbed down and pulled the ladder towards him and walked backwards off of the buildings edge, falling to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103049136 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |