Accident Summary Nr: 145129.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1587899.015 | 04/05/2022 | 624221 | Catholic Charities Of The Archdiocese Of Washington, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 4, 2022, an employee who had been working at a men's shelter performing administrative duties died from COVID-19. The employee had contracted COVID-19 in January 2022 and may have died from complications related to that illness. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587899.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |